The Concerts' Season 2019/20

All concerts will begin at  8.30 pm

Thursday

17th October 2019

 

8.30 pm

Opening Concert

 

The Gonfalone's Chamber Music Orchestra

 

Matteo Evangelisti

Solo flute 

Music by:

 

A. Salieri

W.A. Mozart

 

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

24th October 2019

8.30 pm

Gianluigi Caldarola, clarinet

First Soloist Clarinet at the Opera Royal de Wallonie Orchestra of Liege

 

 "Possible Worlds"

     

 

Music by:

W.A. Mozart

R. Schumann

M. Bruch

 

 

Subscription

 B Round



Thursday

31st October 2019

8.30 pm

"The Organ at the time of Leonardo"   

 Leonardo Da Vinci's Anniversary (M. 1519)

Andrea Coen, organ

Edoardo Coen, narrator

Music by:

M. A. Cavazzoni

G. Cavazzoni

Antico da Montona

Attaignant

TEXTS BY LEONARDO DA VINCI AND DMITRIJ SERGEEVIČ MEREŽKOVSKIJ

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

7th November 2019

8.30 pm

“The Nice Romana”

Arias  and Cantatas from the Baroque Rome

Stradella Y-Project

Andrea De Carlo

Bass viola and Conducting

Music by:

 

Stradella

Palestrina

Carissimi

Corelli

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

14th November 2019

8.30 pm

TeaCup8

“Guitar Ensemble”

Music by:

Bizet

Brouwer

Martin

Piazzolla

Corea

Maldonado

Subscription

A Round 



Thursday

21st November 2019

8.30pm

"Instrumental Ensemble 

of Rome"

 

Giorgio Sasso, violin

Marco Silvi, harspichord

Andrea Fossà, cello

 

"The Baroque Age according to Albinoni"

Musico di Violino dilettante Veneto

 

 

T. Albinoni

Sonatas for violin and continuo

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

28th November 2019

8.30 pm

in cooperation with the

L. Cherubini Conservatory of Music in Florence

"Forsizia Quartet"

 

Michele Pierattelli, violin

Damiano Isola, violin

Tommaso Morano, viola

Francesco Abatangelo, cello

 

Music by:

 

F. J. Haydn 

 

F. Schubert

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

5th December 2019

8.30pm

  Raffaello Trio

Marco Fiorini, violin

Ivo Scarponi, cello

Stefano Scarcella, piano

 

The Bohemian School 

 

Music by:

A. Dvorak

B. Smetana

 

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

12th December 2019

 8.30pm

Javier Girotto, sax soprano

Andrea De Carlo,

bass viola

Lucia Adelaide De Nicola, harpsichord

Anna Bator, double bass

"AUTUMN SLEEVES"

From Greensleeves to Miles Davis 

 

A journey from the Old World to the New World, from the Renaissance to the present days.

 

 

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

19th December 2019

8.30pm

The Gonfalone's Chamber Music Orchestra

 

Artipelago Choir

conducted by Anna Tigli

 

Romolo Balzani, flute

Marta Rossi, piccolo

 Music by:

 

G. F. Telemann

G.F. Haendel

W. A. Mozart

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

23rd January 2020

8.30pm

Alessandro Stradella

 

Amare e Fingere  

Oratorio

 

  

Music by:

Alessandro Stradella

 

Stradella Young- Project

Subscription

A Round



Wednesday

29th January 2020

8.30pm

Miriam Prandi 

cello

 

J.S. Bach

Cello Suites complete cycle 

I° day

 

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

30th January 2020

8.30pm

Miriam Prandi 

cello

Neda Nevaee ph.

 

J.S. Bach

Cello Suites complete cycle

II°day

 

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

13th February 2020

8.30pm

Baroque Orchestra

"Furious Affections"

 

Valeria Desideri, transvers flute 

 

  

 “THE FLUTE IN ROME UNDER THE GENIUS OF CORELLI”

 

Music by:

 

A.Corelli

P. A. Locatelli

F. Ruge

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

20th February 2020

8.30pm

Baroque Ensemble from

The Conservatory of Palermo

 

Adriano Maria Fazio

Soloist cello

 

 From Naples to Venice,

a musical journey

through the 18th century in Italy

 

Music by:

N. Porpora

N. Fiorenza

A. Vivaldi

F. Durante

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

27th February 2020

8.30pm

Gabriele Pieranunzi

Fabrizio Falasca

violins

Foto Grazia Lissi

 

Magic strings: 

duel of violins

 

Music by:

 

Leclair

Spohr

Haydn

 Haendel

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

12th March 2020

8.30pm

The Conservatory's  

"A. Casella" of L''Aquila Orchestra

 

Aurelio Canonici

Conductor

Giulia Contaldo

Mina Yasuda

Piano

Piano Concertos

no. 1 and 4

 

 

The Beethoven's art of piano

 

Music by:

L. van Beethoven

Subscription

A Round



Wednesday

25th March 2020

8.30pm

Domenico Nordio

violin

 

BACH 300 + 30

300 years from the composition 

30 years from the first performance of Maestro Nordio at the Gonfalone

 

J.S. Bach

Complete cycle of Sonatas and Partitas

for violin solo

I°day

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

26th March 2020

8.30pm

Domenico Nordio

violin

 

BACH 300 + 30 

300 years from the composition

30 years from the first performance of Maestro Nordio at the Gonfalone

 

J.S. Bach

Complete cycle of Sonatas and Partitas

for violin solo

II°day

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

2nd April 2020

8.30pm

Metamorphosi Trio

 

 Mauro Loguercio, violin

Francesco Pepicelli, cello 

Angelo Pepicelli, piano

 

 Music by:

  

L. Van Beethoven

Subscription

B Round



Wednesday

8th April 2020

8.30pm

Easter Concert  

"Gonfalone's Chamber Music Orchestra"

 

Gianluca Libertucci, organ

Pia-Marie Nilson, soprano

Domenico Agostini, trumpet

 

Photo by Josh Applegate on Unsplash

 

«The maestro of all of us»

(Quote: Haydn 1791)

 

Music by:

G. F. Haendel

 

Concertos and Arias for Organ, Soprano and Trumpet 

 

Subscription

A Round



Thursday

16th April 2020

8.30pm 

Niky Nicolai

voice

 

Stefano Di Battista

sax soprano and tenor

 

Luciano Biondini

accordion

 Music Together

 

Texts and music by

Erri De Luca and Stefano Di Battista

 

After the movie, the cd and the book, a result of the long cooperation among artists, Nicky Nicolai, Stefano Di Battista and Erri de Luca with Luciano Biondini are presentig the pieces of music that are part of the project at the Oratorio del Gonfalone. The songs are inspired by Erri De Luca's rhymes and they often recall the heritage of the popular song. Stefano Di Battista and Nicky Nicolai have written, performed and sang with Erri De Luca. The songs describe sea, love and the world outside. They have  intriguing jazz sounds, Mediterranean glimpses, and the wraparound female voice of Nicky Nicolai, who deals with the accordionist Luciano Biondini and the sax of Stefano Di Battista. 

Subscription

B Round



Thursday

7th May 2020

8.30pm

       Boidi Duo 

Luciano and Daniele Boidi

Four Hands Piano

(Winners of the Competition

      "Magliano Sabina" 2019)

Dances and Rhapsodies

 

Music by:

 

A. Dvořák

J. Brahms

G. Gershwin

F. Liszt

Subscription

A Round



Thursday 

14th May 2020

8.30pm

Closing Concert 

Gonfalone's Chamber Music Orchestra 

Musicanova Choir 

Patrizia De Carlo

violin 

 

 

Music by:

Antonio Vivaldi

  

 

Subscription

B Round